Jump to content
Kristian BR

Warping problems and solutions

Recommended Posts

Kristian BR    0

I had a big problem with warping mainly on models with a large ground area (I use a kind of capton tape that doesn't stick on both sides).

At Youtube i found the solution to the problem: Use a glue-stick (non-toxic) which you can buy almost anywhere, and glue the area on the heated bed.

It works very well and doesn't cost anything.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Michael    0

Yep been using glue stick for quite some time......very easy and effective

the brand I use is the Elmers purple washable glue......seems the best I found and easy to wash off after many layers to start fresh layers.   Also use single sided Clapton as well.

cheers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
RogerSt    0

I Love 3DLack on glass.

super easy to remove, if the glass is cold and sticks super good while printing with heatbed on 60c

 

Edited by RogerSt

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Alkbert    1

Hadn´t had much effort both with glue stick (UHU) as well as with both sided capton and hairspray. I meanwhile use on PLA with a cold platform some sort of both sided plinth (skirting board) tape (auf deutsch: Fußbodensockelleistenklebeband, try to translate this, good luck!) which is extremely strong but tends to build bubbles on the surface as soon as the platform gets heated up. With ABS I usually heat up the platform to 90°C and use blue masking tape (scotch brite).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Rexfreund    2

Hi There,

i have bought a 3D-Lac Spray and i use it on the original printingbed for all prints without warping.

PLA with 50-55° C and ABS with 90-105°C Nylon with 80° C
The best results with PLA i got with the filament from the german company OrbiTech (OrbiTech)

The Cambox is printed with 0,16 mm Layer with transparent blue PLA

 

 

Cambox1.jpg

Cambox2.jpg

Edited by Rexfreund

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
mvm    12

I also use 3DLac almost exclusively now for all my prints, from PLA, ABS, PETG, NGEN, Nylon, Flexifil.

However, I found you have to be careful how much 3D Lac you use. I have already broken one print bed because the print stuck so well after it was finished, it just would not come loose (print bed was cold by the time I tried).

One of the advantages of 3DLac is that is can be rinsed off with a sponge and some water. After every couple of prints, I simply wipe off all the excess spray until I have a perfectly clean print bed again and then spray a thin new layer again.
It makes the underside of my prints super smooth and sometimes even mirror like :)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×