Jump to content
Penguin

ABS Printing woes

Recommended Posts

Penguin    0

I have had absolutely no success printing with ABS.

Preheating and doing a manual extrusion works fine but as soon as I try to print something it stops extruding.

Is there some secret to getting ABS to print?

What settings are those of you who are successfully printing with ABS using?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Rexfreund    2

Hi There,

printing ABS is not other as with PLA but you need other Temperatur and a hot Printbed.

Wich Printer, what slicer did you use ?

please show me your GCode File what your Slicer have produced.

Greetings Klaus

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
mvm    12

Hi Penguin,

I have had a lot of issues with ABS printing as well, but mainly in the form of shrinking and prints that are just not as strong as those in PLA or PETG.

I print ABS at 255 degrees and bed temp of 95 degrees. I use 3D Lac as heat bed spray and it works beautifully. 

If you have trouble printing ABS, are you sure you have calibrated your printbed correctly? 

Otherwise, make a small drawing and use that as reference.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×